LETTERS SENATORS & CONGRESS
[…] As a broader review of the law makes clear, it is evident that where Congress intends for the small business contracting policies established under the Act to be restricted from applying extraterritorially, it possesses the knowledge and wherewithal to explicitly do so. For example, Congress has expressly stipulated in 15 U.S.C. 637(d)(2) that those policies promoting the participation of small business concerns as subcontractors which are typically incorporated in federal prime contracts do not apply to contracts which “will be performed entirely outside of any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.” Thus, in the case of 637(d)(2), Congress considered the issue of whether a particular policy advanced under the Small Business Act should be applied extraterritorially and expressly decided against permitting such an approach.